Dinesvaran 'Duke' Krishnan to play for Malaysia in upcoming Asian Rugby Championships

The 1st Division of the Asian Rugby Championships kicks off this weekend and our very own Dinesvaran 'Duke' Krishnan is set to play a leading role for the Malaysia National Team. 

Duke has enjoyed three successful seasons with Japanese Top League side, Yamaha Jubilo, and will be looking to lead from the front and in the quest for promotion to the Top 3 of Asian Rugby with Japan, South Korea and Hong Kong.

The matches will be played in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia giving Duke's side a great home advantage.

The schedule is as follows:

May 8 - Sri Lanka vs Singapore, Malaysia vs Philippines

May 11 - Philippines vs Singapore, Malaysia vs Sri Lanka

May 14 - Sri Lanka vs Philippines, Malaysia vs Singapore

Wishing Duke and the Malaysia team all the best for the tournament.

TRAIN HARD : TRAIN SMART

GCP Sport

Chiefs Development Beat Hong Kong National Team 38-6

Shahn Eru and Hayden Anderson have just completed a tour of Hong Kong with the Chiefs Development Team.

The team ended their tour with a convincing 38-6 win over the Hong Kong National Team on Saturday after a tough week of training at the newly revamped Hong Kong National Rugby Training Centre.

The Chiefs Development team stayed on in Hong Kong and were honoured enough to be invited to take part in the official ANZAC Day Memorial celebrations this morning where they performed a haka as a show of respect. 

 

http://www.hkrugby.com/news/fantastic-final-quarter-lifts-university-of-waikato-chiefs-development-squad-over-hong-kong

Congratulations Shahn and Hayden on a successful tour with the Chiefs Development. Love your work.

TRAIN HARD : TRAIN SMART

Nemia Soqeta and Taniela Koroi named in Fiji Squad to take on Manu Samoa in Pacific Nations Cup

Taniela Koroi

Taniela Koroi


TRAIN HARD : TRAIN SMART

Nemia Soqeta and Taniela Koroi have both been named in the 23-man squad to take on Manu Samoa in this weekend’s Pacific Nations Cup fixture.

Fiji are coming off a tough win over Tonga in the opening round of the tournament whilst Manu Samoa defeated USA in the opening round.

Wishing Nemia and Taniela all the best. 

GCP

Nemia Soqeta

Nemia Soqeta


The team list is as follows:

  1. Peni Ravai
  2. Sunia Koto
  3. Manasa Saulo
  4. Api Ratuniyarawa
  5. Leone Nakarawa
  6. Peceli Yato
  7. Akapusi Qera – Captain
  8. Sakiusa Matadigo
  9. Nemia Kenatale
  10. Ben Volavola
  11. Asaeli Tikoirotuma
  12. Gabiriele Lovobalavu
  13. Vereniki Goneva – Vice Captain
  14. Waisea Nayacalevu
  15. Metuisela Talebula
  16. Viliame Veikoso
  17. Campese Maafu
  18. Taniela Koroi
  19. Nemia Soqeta
  20. Malakai Ravulo
  21. Henry Seniloli
  22. Josh Matavesi
  23. Napolioni Nalaga